After Moab and some other places we drove through Monument Valley and stayed near Mexican Hat. To get to Escalante we could have taken the long way but decided to take a short cut called the Moki-Dugway Highway. It's a good road but the only catch is that it switch-backs up the face of a mesa and the 3 miles of switch-backs are gravel. It's also fairly steep. Signage is a little negative about taking trailers over it but we gave it a shot. It was very winding, steep and had a bit of washboard but it wasn't any trouble at all. Great views towards the Monument Valley area.
The best campsite ever was at Kodachrome Basin. Despite the signs saying the campground was full we went and asked if there was any overflow parking. It turned out that they had an unused site for a second camp host. It was about a half mile from all the other sites. Paved, full services, great view, trees and even was surrounded by planted and irrigated grass, a rarity in this area.
The only sad thing about having had the perfect campsite is knowing that we will never ever again have one so perfect
We're still on the road. We're at Yosemite now, heading North for the Osoyoss rally.
Ron